The 8th WFCC-MIRCEN World Data Centre for Microorganisms (WDCM) Symposium GCM 2.0 Type Strain Sequencing Project Workshop

November 21-22, 2018, Beijing


November 21th 2018
Location:Yunhai Ballroom, 3 Floor, Grand Skylight Catic Hotel Beijing No. 18 Beichen East Road Chaoyang Beijing 100101, P.R.China
Session 1: Welcome Remarks, Chaired by Prof. Juncai Ma
9:00-9:20 Welcome remarks
Prof. Shuang-Jiang Liu
Prof. Philippe Desmeth
Session 2: Keynote Speech, Chaired by Prof. Shuang-Jiang Liu
9:20-9:45Keynote speech: Impact of large-scale genomics on microbial systematics
Hans-Peter. Klenk
9:45-10:10 Keynote speech: Plant Pathogenic Fungi in the GCM type strain project
Pedro W. Crous
10:10-10:35Keynote Speech: WDCM updates and GCM 2.0 type strain sequencing project
Juncai Ma
10:35-10:50Group Photos and Coffee break
Session 3: Keynote Speech, Chaired by Prof. Philippe Desmeth
10:50-11:15Keynote speech: Bergey’s Manual - keeping up in a rapidly changing field
Fred A. Rainey
11:15-11:40Keynote Speech: Roles and quality management of culture collection in genomic era
Ken-ichiro Suzuki
11:40-12:05Keynote Speech: Microbial Resource Centers (MRCs) in the age of metagenomics
Hideaki Sugawara
12:00-14:00Lunch buffet at Caffee Elysee, 1 Floor, Grand Skylight Catic Hotel Beijing
Session 4: Keynote Speech, Chaired by Prof. Pedro W. Crous
13:30-13:55 Keynote Speech: Exploiting yeast diversity for novel industrial applications
G S Prasad
13:55-14:20 Keynote Speech: Current and future contributions of microbial culture collections to high-throughput microbiome research
Justin Shaffer
Session 5: Culture collection activities Chaired by Fred A. Rainey
14:20-15:30 ATCC: ATCC's Contribution to GCM 2.0: A Progress Report
Marco Riojas
BCC:Thailand Bioresource Research Center (TBRC) and its roles in the microbial research frontier in Thailand
Somsak Likhitrattanapisal
BCRC:Bioresources, genome sequencing project and service in BCRC
Sung-Yuan Hsieh
CBS:Genomes, between excitement and challenge
Vincent Robert
CECT: Taxogenomics of prokaryotes at CECT.
David Ruiz Arahal
CGMCC:Current activities of type strain researches in CGMCC
Yuguang Zhou
CRBIP:The culture collections of the CRBIP and its services
Mery Pina, Dominique Clermont
15:30-15:50Coffee break
Session 5: Culture collection activities Chaired by G S Prasad
15:50-17:30 ICMP: ICMP culture collection: Informatics and Genomics
Bevan Weir
JCM: On the launch of the JCM-WDCM Joint Genome Sequencing Project
Takashi Itoh
KCTC: Current status of KCTC: Bioresources and Research
Song-Gun Kim
NBRC: NBRC genome sequencing projects for 20 years and current services using genome sequence as BRC
Hiroko Kawasaki
NCAIM:Recent research at NCAIM, Hungary
Denes Dlauchy
NCTC:National Collection of Type Cultures and the NCTC3000 project
Sarah Alexander
PCU: Identification and Preservation of Bacteria Isolated from Thai Bioresources Nattakorn Kuncharoen
TISTR:New TISTR Culture Collection and its genomic sequencing activities
Susakul Palakawong Na Ayudthaya
VKM:All-Russian Collection of Microorganisms (VKM): Current State-of-Art, Plans and Expectations
Alexey Leontievsky
Current status and activities of the Microbial culture collection of Mongolia
Enkh-Amgalan Jigjiddorj
18:00-20:00Dinner at Taichi Chinese Restaurant, 2 Floor, Grand Skylight Catic Hotel Beijing
November 22th 2018
Session 6: Roadmap of the GCM 2.0 Chaired by Hans-Peter. Klenk
9:00-9:20Keynote Presentation: Benefits, organization and roadmap of GCM 2.0
Linhuan Wu
9:20-9:40Keynote Presentation : Comparative fungal genomics, how to make the most out of the WDCM type strain project
Teun Boekhout
9:40-10:40 Discussion
10:40-11:00Coffee break
Session 7: CBD,IP & legal issue Chaired by Philippe Desmeth
11:00-11:20Keynote Presentation: Open Science, Open Data & Nagoya Protocol.
Legal certainty in uncertain times
Philippe Desmeth
11:20-12:00Discussion
12:00-14:00Lunch buffet at Caffee Elysee, 1 Floor, Grand Skylight Catic Hotel Beijing
Session 8: SOPs Chaired by Ken-ichiro Suzuki
14:00-14:10Presentation: Strain re-culture & DNA extraction
Cai Man
14:10-14:20Presentation: Microbial sample Preparation and Genome Sequencing at BGI
Yile Chen
14:20-15:20Discussion
15:20-15:50Coffee break
Session 9:Data annotation, data publication and data platform Chaired by Hideaki Sugawara
15:50-16:10Keynote Presentation: DNA Data Bank of Japan and its annotation pipeline for microbes: DFAST
Yasukazu Nakamura
16:10-16:30Presentation: Data quality control, analysis pipelines and data platform
Wenyu Shi
16:40-17:20Discussion
17:20-17:30Closing remarks
18:00-20:00Dinner at Meizhoudongpo Chinese Restaurant

Lecture of WDCM 8

Participants:

  • 1. Philippe Desmeth, Belgian Science Policy Office, Belgium
  • 2. G S Prasad, University of Hyderabad, India
  • 3. Fred A. Rainey,University of Alaska AnchorageI, USA
  • 4. Hans-Peter. Klenk, Newcastle University, Australia
  • 5. Pedro W. Crous, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute, Netherlands
  • 6. Hideaki Sugawara,National institute of Genetics, Japan
  • 7. Ken-ichiro Suzuki, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Japan
  • 8. Justin Shaffer, University of California at San Diego, USA
  • 9. Manzour Hazbón, American Type Culture Collection (ATCC), USA
  • 10. Riojas Marco, American Type Culture Collection (ATCC), USA
  • 11. Sung-Yuan Hsieh, Bioresource Collection and Research Center, Food Industry Research and Development Institute, Chinese Taipei
  • 12. Wan-Rou Lin, Bioresource Collection and Research Center, Food Industry Research and Development Institute, Chinese Taipei
  • 13. Vincent Robert, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute, CBS-KNAW Fungal Biodiversity Center, Netherland
  • 14. Teun Boekhout, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute, CBS-KNAW Fungal Biodiversity Center, Netherland
  • 15. David Ruiz Arahal, Spanish Type Culture Collection (CECT), University of Valencia, Spain
  • 16. Teresa Lucena Reyes, Spanish Type Culture Collection (CECT), University of Valencia, Spain
  • 17. Mery Pina, Biological Resource Center of the Pasteur Institute (CRBIP), France
  • 18. Dominique Clermont, Biological Resource Center of the Pasteur Institute (CRBIP), France
  • 19. Bevan Weir, ICMP, Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research, New Zealand
  • 20. Christopher Smith, ICMP, Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research, New Zealand
  • 21. Yasukazu Nakamura, National institute of Genetics, Japan
  • 22. Yasuhiro Tanizawa, National institute of Genetics, Japan
  • 23. Takashi Itoh, Japan Collection of Microorganism, RIKEN BRC, Japan
  • 24. Hiroko Kawasaki, Biological Resource Center, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation, Japan
  • 25. Koji Mori, Biological Resource Center, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation, Japan
  • 26. Takuma Terao, Biological Resource Center, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation, Japan
  • 27. MIzuki Watanabe, Biological Resource Center, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation, Japan
  • 28. Kohei Hidaka, Biological Resource Center, National Institute of Technology and Evaluation, Japan
  • 29. Song-Gun Kim, Korean Collection for Type Cultures (KCTC), Korea
  • 30. Jung-Sook Lee, Korean Collection for Type Cultures (KCTC), Korea
  • 31. Denes Dlauchy, National Collection of Agricultural and Industrial Microorganisms(NCAIM), Szent István University, Faculty of Food Science, Hungary
  • 32. Sarah Alexander, NCTC ,Public Health England, UK
  • 33. Mohammed-Abbas Fazal, NCTC ,Public Health England, UK
  • 34. Somsak Likhitrattanapisal, National Science and Technology Development Agency (BIOTEC), Thailand
  • 35. Nattakorn Kuncharoen, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn University (PCU), Thailand
  • 36. Susakul Palakawong Na Ayudthaya, Biodiversity Research Centre (BRC), Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research (TISTR) , Thailand
  • 37. Alexey Leontievsky, Pushchino Research Center of the Russian Academy of Science, Russian Federation
  • 38. Enkh-Amgalan Jigjiddorj, Institute of General and Experimental Biology, Mongolian Academy of Sciences, Mongolia
  • 39. Marjangul Nuramkhan, Institute of General and Experimental Biology, Mongolian Academy of Sciences, Mongolia
  • 40. Carla Santos, Micoteca da Universidade do Minho, Portugal
  • 41. Shuang-Jiang Liu, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 42. Lei Cai, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 43. Yuguang Zhou, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 44. Cai Man, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 45. Juncai Ma, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 46. Linhuan Wu, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 47. Qinglan Sun, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 48. Wenyu Shi, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • 49. Yile Chen, BGI, China
  • 50. Jinqun Huang,BGI, China
  • 51. Bangzhuo Tong, BGI, China